Water Everywhere, and Nary a Drop to Regulate
[…] And a majority of the Court adopted the Rapanos plurality’s test for adjacent wetlands: only those wetlands with a continuous surface connection to other regulated waters, such that the two are indistinguishable. The majority explicitly rejected the idea that wetlands separated from other regulated waters by berms, dunes, levees, and the like are subject to Clean Water Act authority.
The result of the Sackett decision for the 2023 Rule is not entirely clear, but this much is certain. The portion of the rule that regulates wetlands solely on the basis of the significant nexus test, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(4)(iii), would appear to be invalid as a matter of law. And the decades old definition of “adjacent,” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c)(2), is also toast. From “Adjacent means bordering, contiguous, or neighboring. Wetlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes, and the like are “adjacent wetlands[,]” the only text to survive Sackett is “Adjacent means … contiguous.”
A question remains about the 2023 Rule’s use of the significant nexus concept to define regulated tributaries and lakes and ponds. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3)(ii), id. at § 328.3(a)(5)(ii).